In 1896 the U.S. Supreme Court issued its now infamous decision in Plessy v. Ferguson that "separate but equal" public facilities, including school systems, are constitutional. In addition, the Fifth Circuit in State of Texas directed the district court, "in the event that individual school districts are made parties hereafter, to give serious consideration to such motions for change of venue as may result to the end that, in the absence of some overriding reason to the contrary, local school districts may litigate in their local federal courts." Section 1703(f) of this act declares: "No state shall deny educational opportunities to an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin by (f) the failure of an educational agency to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional programs.". See Gomez v. Illinois State Board of Education, 811 F.2d 1030, 1039-40 (7th Cir. With generous support provided by the National Education Association. Lyn Cross replied on Wed, 2012-11-07 12:00 Permalink.